Title - Issues - Advisory Committees

Issues & Public Policy : Advisory Committees


Advisory Committees

Committee List

Current Committees
Apiculture, Aquaculture, Beef, Citrus, Dairy, Environmental Horticulture, Equine, Forestry, Labor, Oversight, Peanut/Cotton, Sugar, Tax, Trade, Vegetable and Water/Natural Resources

2014 Summer Advisory Committee Meeting Dates

Apiculture: August 7, 2014
Florida Farm Bureau Federation, Room 239B
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608

Aquaculture: August 7, 2014    
FDACS, Bartow Building
3027 Lake Alfred Rd, Winter Haven, FL 33881

Beef: August 8, 2014    
Florida Cattlemen's Association
800 Shakerag Road, Kissimmee, FL 34744

Citrus: August 14, 2014    
Lee Civic Center
11831 Bayshore Road, North Ft. Myers, FL 33917

Dairy: August 5, 2014    
Florida Farm Bureau Federation
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608


Environmental Horticulture: August 7, 2014    
Mid Florida Research and Education Center
2725 Binion Road, Apopka, FL 32703

Equine: July 24, 2014    
Florida Farm Bureau Federation
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608


Forestry: August 14, 2014    
Suwannee County Farm Bureau
407 Dowling Avenue SE, Live Oak, FL 32064

Labor: August 19, 2014    
Polk County Farm Bureau
1715 US Highway 17 S, Bartow, FL 33830

Oversight: September 9, 2014
Florida Farm Bureau Federation
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608


Peanut/Cotton:
August 21, 2014    
Jackson County Extension Office
2741 Pennsylvania Avenue, Marianna, FL 32448

Sugar: August 22, 2014    
USDA Sugarcane Field Station
12990 US HWY 441 North, Canal Point, FL 33438

Tax: August 21, 2014
Florida Farm Bureau Federation
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608

Trade: August 26, 2014
Florida Cattlemen's Association
800 Shakerag Road, Kissimmee, FL 34744


Vegetable
: August 6, 2014    
Osceola County Extension Office
1921 Kissimmee Valley Lane, Kissimmee, FL 34744

Water/NR: August 7, 2014    
Florida Farm Bureau Federation
5700 SW 34th Street, Gainesville, FL 32608


Apiculture

Chair
Steve Cantel, Hardee

Vice Chair
Keith Councell, Lee

Laurence P. Cutts, Washington
John Gaskins, Union
John Gentzel, Dade
Leo Gosser, Broward
Larry Gruwell, Saint Lucie
Claude Herman, Jackson
Mario Jacob, Lake
Ronald Merritt, Wakulla
Reno Plenge, Bay
Gary Ranker, Manatee
James Sutton, Sumter
Michael Thomas, Columbia
 

Technical Advisors
Dr. James D. Ellis, UF/IFAS
David Westervelt, FDACS
Malcom Sanford, Florida Beekeepers Association
 

top of page

Aquaculture

Chair
Marty Tanner, Hillsborough

Vice Chair
Mike Drawdy, Polk

George Carpenter, Escambia
Michael Cole, Lee
Heath Davis, Levy
Milton Evans, Volusia
Mark Godwin, Calhoun/Gulf
Steve Weinsier

Technical Advisors
Tony Duffiney, USDA Wildlife Services
Kal Knickerbocker, FDACS, Division of Aquaculture
Leslie Sturmer, UF/IFAS
Craig Watson, Tropical Lab

top of page

Beef

Chair
Larry Rooks, Hernando/Citrus

Vice Chair
Jeffrey Lefils, Volusia

Randy Barthle, Pasco
Charlie Crawford, Columbia
George Fisher, Washington
Keith Free, Okaloosa
Kevin Fussell, Polk
Mack Glass, Jackson
Herb Harbin, Osceola
Matthew Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte
Ray Hull, Hendry/Glades
Charles Johnston, Sarasota
Clayborne Newcomb, Sumter
Kenneth Parker, Hillsborough
James Parks, Manatee
Glen Ritch, Bradford
Davey Raulerson, Okeechobee
Greg Shackelford, Hardee
Travis Tevton, Marion
Robert Trispson, Indian River
Van Whitehurst, Levy
Marty Wehl, Highlands

Technical Advisor(s)
Jim Handley, Florida Cattlemen’s Association
Dr. Diane Kitchen, FDACS, Division of Animal Industry
Jesse Savell, UF/IFAS

top of page

Citrus

Chair
Mike Carter, Desoto/Charlotte

Vice Chair
Kyle Story, Polk

James D. Brewer, Desoto/Charlotte
Denis Carlton Sr. Hillsborough
Arthur Bruce Crump, Volusia
William Holmes, Seminole
Bill Lennon, Jr., Orange
Billy Murphy, Taylor
Louis Neuhofer, Pasco
David Roth, Broward
Nicholas Russakis, Saint Lucie
Dan Skavsen, Brevard
Rhett Smith, Hardee
Hugh Taylor, Manatee
Jeff Williams, Highlands

Technical Advisor(s)
Dr. Jackie Burns, UF/IFAS

Ray Royce, Highlands Co. Citrus Producers Assn.

Andrew Meadows, Florida Citrus Mutual

top of page

Dairy

Chair
Rod Land, Lafayette

Vice Chair
Jacob Larson, Okeechobee

Danny Aprile, Hillsborough
Jerry Dakin, Manatee
Gary Aukema, Washington
Johannes Heijkoop, Sumter
Jan Henderson, Gilchrist
Wayne Powell, Holmes
Ronnie Walker, Jefferson

Technical Advisor(s)
Dr. Albert deVries, UF/IFAS
Dr. Diane Kitchen, FDACS
Gary Newten, FDACS/Dairy Division
Ray Hodge, Southeast Milk Inc.

top of page

Environmental Horticulture

Chair
Scott Kirouac, Highlands

Vice Chair
Lee Nordman, Volusia

Ryan Atwodd, Lake
Anthony Barrington, Lafayette
Victoria Bay, Pinellas
Gary Bradshaw, Manatee
Travis Douglas, Marion
Cary Howerton, Highlands
Ralph Garrison, Manatee
George Hackney, Gadsden
Thomas Hollingsworth, Desoto/Charlotte
Harold Jones, Duval
Paul Klinger, Jr., Sumter
Corey Lambert, Hardee
Debby Laramee, Pinellas
Robert McMillan, Dade
Nicholas Morris, Indian River
Glen Strange, Santa Rosa
Kenneth Witt, Columbia
Jennifer Parrish, Orange

Technical Advisor(s)

Ben Bolusky, FNGLA
Tyson Emery, FDACS/Division of Plant Industry
Dr. Wayne Mackay, UF/IFAS
Betsy, McGrill, Turfgrass Producers of Florida
Dr. Bryan Unruh, UF/IFAS

top of page

Equine

Chair
Bill Benham, Lake

Vice Chair
Bryan Rice, Marion

Audra Colgan, Okeechobee
Erin Hickox, Nassau
Sid Hutchcraft, Osceola
Michelle McNally, Martin
Melanie Peterson, West Palm Beach
Fred Segal, Broward
John Sixma, Volusia

Technical Advisor(s)
Lonny Powell, Florida Thoroughbred Breeders and Owners Association
Dr. Mike Short, FDACS
Dr. Saundra H. TenBroeck UF/Animal Science

top of page

Forestry

Chair
Bryan Olmer, Alachua

Vice Chair
Mark Crow, Columbia


Mike Brown, Brevard
Paul Cutshall, Lee
Michael Dooner, Gadsden
Thelton Goff, Clay
William Bubba Greene, Madison
Ken Griner, Levy
Kenneth Jackson, Lafayette
Adolf Kunz, Marion
Joe Lavalle, Taylor
Curtis Moore, Duval
Lamar Munroe, Washington
Lloyd Register,  Baker
Scott Stephens, Sumter
Charles Waller, Bay

Technical Advisor(s)

Alan Shelby, Florida Forestry Association
Jim Karels, FDACS Division of Forestry
Dr. Timothy White, UF/School of Forest Resources & Conversation

top of page

Labor

Chair
Steve Johnson, Hardee

Vice Chair
James Knox, Orange

Virginia Barnes, Putnam/St.Johns
J. Marc Bass, Brevard
Kenny Devane, Polk
Daniel Peterson, Volusia
Doug Miller, Highlands
Lewis Pope, III, West Palm Beach
Gary Reeder, Manatee
Justin Sorrells, Desoto/Charlotte
Lawson Taylor, Gadsden
Michelle Williamson, Hillsborough

Technical Advisor(s)
Mike Carlton, Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
Fritz Roka, Southwest Florida REC

top of page

Oversight

Chair
William Carte, Suwannee

Vice Chair
Jacob Larson, Okeechobee

Michael Bandi, Okeechobee
William "Bill" Benham
Brad Etheridge, Levy
Stephen Fulford, Jefferson
Mack Glass, Jackson
Ken Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte
Michael Langford, Holmes
Anne Markle, Orange
Kelly Mosley, Clay
Bryan Olmert, Alachua
Jeb Smith, Putnam St. Johns
Mark Sodders, W. Palm Beach
Jay "Marty" Tanner, Hillsborough
Roland Yee, Palm Beach

top of page

Peanut/Cotton

Chair
Jerry Davis, Santa Rosa

Vice Chair
William Carte, Suwannee

Philip Adkinson, Washington
Jon Deas, Hamilton
Joseph Diamond, Santa Rosa
John Gray, Levy
Jimmy Lefils, Marion
Ernest Fulford, Jefferson
James Jones, Gilchrist
Hubert Lowry III, Santa Rosa
J. Henry McCrone, Calhoun/Gulf
Jerry McElhaney, Escambia
Shannon Nixon, Okaloosa
Jeffery Pittman, Jackson
LJ Smith, Santa Rosa
James Terry, Columbia
Clyde Marvel Williams, Holmes

Technical Advisor(s)
James Montgomery Bain, National Cotton Board
John Beuttenmuller, Florida Foundation Seed Producers, Inc.
Ken Barton, FPPA
Jim Davis, National Cotton Council
Dave Ruppenicker, Southern Cotton Growers Association
Dr. Barry Tillman, UF/IFAS

top of page

Sugar

Chair
Rick Roth, West Palm Beach

Vice Chair
Mark Sodders, Western Palm Beach

Alan Hammock, Hendry/Glades
Roger Hatton, West Palm Beach
Jim Shine, Jr., W. Palm Beach
Jim Shine, West Palm Beach

Technical Advisor(s)
Rob Gilbert, UF/IFAS

top of page

Tax

Chair
James D. Cunningham, Escambia

Vice Chair
Lamar Jenkins, Suwannee

Michael Bandi, Okeechobee
Glenn Beck, Orange
G. Prentice Dort, Pinellas
Jake Hitchcock, Alachua
Lee Gordon, Madison
Chris Leffler, Brevard
Dave Register, Leon
William "Bill" Shaw
Billy LaValle, Taylor
Emil Lyons, Baker
W. Fred Petty, Pinellas
James Pierce, Dade
Justin Smith, Hardee

Technical Advisor(s)
Bobby Bennett
Dr. Rod Clouser, UF/IFAS

top of page

TRADE

Chair
Ron Wetherington, Hillsborough

Vice Chair
Jim Strickland  Manatee

Hugh English, Hendry/Glades
Kelvin Moreno, Dade
David Register, Volusia
Rick Roth, West Palm Beach
Brantley Schirard, Saint Lucie

top of page

Vegetable

Chair
Jeb Smith, Putnam/St. Johns

Vice Chair
Scott Henerson, Hardee

Gary Davis, Gadsden
Camy Hinton, Hillsborough
Alaln Jones, Manatee
Doug Platt, Brevard
Rile Putnal, Suwannee
Ryan Roth, Western Palm Beach
Hank Scott, Lake
Kevin Seitzinger, Callier
Scot Tohmas, Marion
Todd Villars, Okeechobee
Scott Wynn, Hamilton

Technical Advisor(s)

Eugene McAvoy, UF/IFAS
Dr. John VanSickle, UF/IFAS
Mike Aerts, FFVA

top of page

Water/Natural Resources

Chair
Ken Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte

Vice Chair
Joseph Cherry, Hardee

Clay Archey, Seminole
Billy Butterfield, Orange
Timothy Eckert, Lee
Kate English, Hendry/Glades
Jason Land, Lafayette
Reed Hartman, Martin
Nick Marshall, Okaloosa
Ashley May, Gadsded
Bob Poppell, Leon
David McDonald, Lake
Jerry Mixon, Polk
David Register, Volusia
Kelly Rice, Sumter
Jerry Sheppard, Escambia
Richard Terry, Madison
Donald Spradley, Columbia
Michael Taylorm Collier
 

Technical Advisor(s)
Tom Friek, Florida Dept. of Enviromental Protection
Rich Budell, FDACS/ Ag Water Policy
Kevin Wright, SRWMD

top of page