Title - Issues - Advisory Committees

Issues & Public Policy : Advisory Committees


Advisory Committees

Committee List

Current Committees
Apiculture, Aquaculture, Beef, Citrus, Dairy, Environmental Horticulture, Equine, Forestry, Labor, Oversight, Peanut/Cotton, Sugar, Tax, Trade, Fruit/Vegetable and Water/Natural Resources

 

Apiculture

Chair
Laurence P. Cutts, Washington

Vice Chair
Bobbie Bell, Polk

David Adams, Hardee
William Edwards, Alachua
John Gentzel, Dade
Leo Gosser, Broward
Larry Gruwell, Saint Lucie
Claude Herman, Jackson
Ronald Merritt, Wakulla
Reno Plenge, Bay
Gary Ranker, Manatee
Michael Thomas, Columbia
 

Technical Advisors
Dr. James D. Ellis, UF/IFAS
David Westervelt, FDACS
Malcom Sanford, Florida Beekeepers Association
 

top of page

Aquaculture

Chair
Marty Tanner, Hillsborough

Vice Chair
Mike Drawdy, Polk

George Carpenter, Escambia
Mark Godwin, Calhoun/Gulf
Steve Weinsier

Technical Advisors
Tony Duffiney, USDA Wildlife Services
Kal Knickerbocker, FDACS, Division of Aquaculture
Leslie Sturmer, UF/IFAS
Craig Watson, Tropical Lab
David Boozer, Florida Aquaculture Association

top of page

Beef

Chair
Charles Johnston, Sarasota

Vice Chair
Randy Barthle, Pasco

Larry Rooks, Hernando/Citrus
Charlie Crawford, Columbia
George Fisher, Washington
Keith Free, Okaloosa
Kevin Fussell, Polk
Mack Glass, Jackson
Herb Harbin, Osceola
Carey Howerton, Highlands
Travis Larson, Okeechobee
Alvin Griffis, Union
Kenneth Parker, Hillsborough
James Parks, Manatee
Glen Ritch, Bradford
Dan Ryals, Desoto/Charlotte
Greg Shackelford, Hardee
Van Whitehurst, Levy

Technical Advisor(s)
Jim Handley, Florida Cattlemen’s Association
Dr. Diane Kitchen, FDACS, Division of Animal Industry
Jesse Savell, UF/IFAS

top of page

Citrus

Chair
Mike Carter, Desoto/Charlotte

Vice Chair
William "Bill" Lennon, JR, Orange

Ryan Atwood, Lake
Bud Crisafulli, Brevard
Hugh English, Hendry/Glades
Anna Jameson, Sumter
Michael Matteson, Polk
James D. Brewer, Desoto/Charlotte
Denis Carlton Sr. Hillsborough
William Holmes, Seminole
Bill Lennon, Jr., Orange
Billy Murphy, Taylor
Nicholas Russakis, Saint Lucie
Rhett Smith, Hardee
Hugh Taylor, Manatee

Technical Advisor(s)
Dr. Michael Rogers, Lake Alfred Experiment Station
Ron Hamel, Gulf Citrus Growers Association
LeAnna Himrod, Peace River Valley Citrus Growers Association
Andrew Meadows, Florida Citrus Mutual

top of page

Dairy

Chair
Rod Land, Lafayette

Vice Chair
Jacob Larson, Okeechobee

Danny Aprile, Hillsborough
Jerry Dakin, Manatee
Brad Austin, Alachua
Ben Butler, Okeechobee
George Fieser, Manatee
Tommy Watkins, Hardee
Jan Henderson, Gilchrist

Technical Advisor(s)
Dr. Albert deVries, UF/IFAS
Dr. Diane Kitchen, FDACS
Brian Chapman, Florida Dairy Farmers
Zach Conlin, FDACS Division of Dairy Inspection Section
Ray Hodge, Southeast Milk Inc.

top of page

Environmental Horticulture

Chair
Scott Kirouac, Highlands

Vice Chair
Corey Lambert, Hardee

Gary Bradshaw, Manatee
Ralph Garrison, Manatee
George Hackney, Gadsden
Harold Jones, Duval
Paul Klinger, Jr., Sumter
Debby Laramee, Pinellas
Robert McMillan, Dade
Nicholas Morris, Indian River
Lee Nordman, Volusia
Mike Pressley, Hendry Glades
Carl Wallack, Broward
William Womack, Hillsborough

Technical Advisor(s)

Ben Bolusky, FNGLA
Tyson Emery, FDACS/Division of Plant Industry
Dr. Kevin Kenworthy, UF/IFAS
Betsy, McGrill, Turfgrass Producers of Florida
Dr. Bryan Unruh, UF/IFAS
Dr. Thomas Yeager, UF/IFAS

top of page

Equine

Chair
Melanie Peterson, West Palm Beach

Vice Chair
Bryan Rice, Marion

Erin Hickox, Nassau
Sid Hutchcraft, Osceola
Michelle McNally, Martin
Bryan Rice, Marion
Fred Segal, Broward

Technical Advisor(s)
Lonny Powell, Florida Thoroughbred Breeders and Owners Association
Dr. Mike Short, FDACS
Dr. Carissa Wickens, UF/Animal Science

top of page

Forestry

Chair
Bryan Olmert, Alachua

Vice Chair
Mark Crow, Columbia


Mike Brown, Brevard
Michael Dooner, Gadsden
Thelton Goff, Clay
William Bubba Greene, Madison
Kenneth Jackson, Lafayette
Adolf Kunz, Marion
Joe Lavalle, Taylor
Curtis Moore, Duval
Lamar Munroe, Washington
Ellis Smith, Leon
Floyd Vanzart, Nassau
Charles Waller, Bay

Technical Advisor(s)

Alan Shelby, Florida Forestry Association
Jim Karels, FDACS Division of Forestry
Dr. Timothy White, UF/School of Forest Resources & Conversation

top of page

Labor

Chair
Steve Johnson, Hardee

Vice Chair
Lawson Taylor, Gadsden

Virginia Barnes, Putnam/St.Johns
Kenny Devane, Polk
Daniel Peterson, Volusia
Lewis Pope, III, West Palm Beach
Gary Reeder, Manatee
Justin Sorrells, Desoto/Charlotte
Michelle Williamson, Hillsborough
Ivonne Alexander, Dade
Monty Knox, Orange
Michael Tice, Columbia

Technical Advisor(s)
Mike Carlton, Florida Fruit & Vegetable Association
Fritz Roka, Southwest Florida REC

top of page

Oversight

Chair
Jacob Larson, Okeechobee

Vice Chair
Jeb Smith, Putnam

Michael Bandi, Okeechobee
William "Bill" Benham
Brad Etheridge, Levy
Mack Glass, Jackson
Ken Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte
Anne Markle, Orange
Kelly Mosley, Clay
Bryan Olmert, Alachua
Jay "Marty" Tanner, Hillsborough
Roland Yee, Palm Beach
Laurence P. Cutts, Washington
Damon Deas, Hamilton
Steve Johnson, Hardee
Rick Roth, Western Palm Beach
Richard Terry, Madison
Larry White, Bay

top of page

Peanut/Cotton

Chair
William Carte, Suwannee

Vice Chair
Jeffery Pittman, Jackson

Philip Adkinson, Washington
Jon Deas, Hamilton
Joseph Diamond, Santa Rosa
John Gray, Levy
Jimmy Lefils, Marion
Ernest Fulford, Jefferson
James Jones, Gilchrist
Hubert Lowry III, Santa Rosa
J. Henry McCrone, Calhoun/Gulf
Jerry McElhaney, Escambia
Shannon Nixon, Okaloosa
James Terry, Columbia
Clyde Marvel Williams, Holmes
Jerry Davis, Santa Rosa
Ernest Fulford, Jefferson
Jim Jones, Gilchrist

Technical Advisor(s)
James Montgomery Bain, National Cotton Board
John Beuttenmuller, Florida Foundation Seed Producers, Inc.
Ken Barton, FPPA
Jim Davis, National Cotton Council
Dave Ruppenicker, Southern Cotton Growers Association
Dr. Barry Tillman, UF/IFAS

top of page

Sugar

Chair
Rick Roth, West Palm Beach

Vice Chair
Mark Sodders, Western Palm Beach

Alan Hammock, Hendry/Glades
Roger Hatton, West Palm Beach
Jim Shine, Jr., W. Palm Beach
Stewart Stein, West Palm Beach

Technical Advisor(s)
Rob Gilbert, UF/IFAS

top of page

Tax

Chair
James D. Cunningham, Escambia

Vice Chair
Matt Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte

Michael Bandi, Okeechobee
Glenn Beck, Orange
William "Bill" Shaw
Billy LaValle, Taylor
Emil Lyons, Baker
W. Fred Petty, Pinellas
Justin Smith, Hardee
David Goolsby, Hamilton
Shirley Revels, Sumter
George Wheeler, Madison
David Yates, Brevard

Technical Advisor(s)
Dr. Rod Clouser, UF/IFAS

top of page

TRADE

Chair
Jim Strickland  Manatee

Vice Chair
David Register, Volusia

Hugh English, Hendry/Glades
Kelvin Moreno, Dade
Rick Roth, West Palm Beach
Brantley Schirard, Saint Lucie
Frank Sullivan, Brevard

Technical Advisor(s)
Matt Joyner, FDACS

top of page

Fruit/Vegetable

Chair
Hank Scott, Lake

Vice Chair
Scott Henerson, Hardee

Scot Thomas, Marion
Scott Wynn, Hamilton
Hank Floyd, Jackson
Shawn Garcia, Sumter
Mathew Griffin, Lee
Bryan Jones, Putnam/St. Johns
Luke Langford, Holmes
Greg Tison, Duval
Trey Whitehurst, Highlands

Technical Advisor(s)

Eugene McAvoy, UF/IFAS
Dr. John VanSickle, UF/IFAS
Mike Aerts, FFVA
Kiley Harper-Larsen, Ag Safety Lady, LLC

top of page

Water/Natural Resources

Chair
Ken Harrison, Desoto/Charlotte

Vice Chair
Reed Hartman, Martin

Clay Archey, Seminole
Timothy Eckert, Lee
Kate English, Hendry/Glades
Jason Land, Lafayette
Reed Hartman, Martin
David McDonald, Lake
David Register, Volusia
Richard Terry, Madison
James Brooks, Hernando/Citrus
Ann Christmas, Washington
Thomas Ford, Nassau
Trent Mathews, Santa Rosa
Scott Ramsey, Osceola
Jeb Smith, Putnam/St.Johns
Keith Wedgeworth, Western Palm Beach
 

Technical Advisor(s)
Tom Friek, Florida Dept. of Enviromental Protection
Rich Budell, FDACS/ Ag Water Policy
Ed Craig, SRWMD

top of page